Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Cedar Ave  »  33 Cedar Ave

33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 46-3-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/31/2012
Sale price $28,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,516

Lot & Building Information for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,451
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1939
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,510, the tax amount paid for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,481.

When was 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/31/2012 for $28,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2012 $28,500

Title Documents for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2012 - D
09/05/2012 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,481
Current property tax $11,516
Market value $594,915
Assessed value $3,510

Assessment History for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $523,880 $3,510 364.5847 $12,797 +15.17%
2023-2024 $531,819 $3,510 316.5645 $11,111 +1.68%
2022-2023 $450,000 $3,510 311.3369 $10,928 +2.19%
2021-2022 $403,449 $3,510 304.6764 $10,694 +3.83%
2020-2021 $385,714 $3,510 293.4469 $10,300 +2.96%

Permits for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.77
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.99
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.13
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.65
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.15