New York City  »  10304  »  Westentry Rd  »  5 Westentry Rd

5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Westentry Road
Secondary address 5 Garage the Oval
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00891-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/11/2025
Purchase price $1,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $20,273

Lot & Building Information for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 18,375
Lot dimensions 245 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 4,096
Building dimensions 50 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Westentry Road (narrow)
the Oval (narrow)
the Plaza (narrow)
Flagg Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Richmond Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5 Garage the Oval, Staten Island, NY 10304
  • 5 The Oval, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304?

5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,740, the tax amount paid for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $17,632. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $20,273.

When was 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 09/11/2025 for $1,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2025 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2026 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/11/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,632
Estimated property tax: $20,273
Tax assessor's market value: $1,629,000
Assessed value: $97,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,629,000 $97,740 $88,860 19.843% $19,395 $17,632 +4.24%
2024/25 $1,546,000 $92,760 $84,220 20.085% $18,631 $16,916 +3.15%
2023/24 $1,529,000 $91,740 $81,648 20.085% $18,126 $16,399 +5.29%
2022/23 $1,419,000 $85,140 $76,690 20.309% $17,291 $15,575 -4.37%
2021/22 $1,496,000 $89,760 $81,580 19.963% $17,919 $16,286 -0.41%

Permits for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Westentry Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,360,000
42.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$549
12% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.298
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Seaver Av
Line X15
Distance (miles) 0.098

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.45
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.45