Suffolk County  »  11798  »  S 31st St  »  39 S 31st St

39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 54-4-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Sale date 07/13/2023
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,743

Lot & Building Information for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Building sqft 2,569
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1995
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,200, the tax amount paid for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $14,743.

When was 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 07/13/2023 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2023 $615,000
03/03/2022 $385,000
01/25/2021 $180,735
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
03/03/2022 - D
08/19/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/25/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/06/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
12/22/2006 - D
01/10/2007 - R
Deed
10/19/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
10/04/2001 - D
11/29/2001 - R
Deed
02/27/2001 - D
06/25/2001 - R
Deed
02/27/2001 - D
03/27/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/01/1996 - D
05/15/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,743
Market value $711,864
Assessed value $4,200

Assessment History for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $626,866 $4,200 344.33 $14,462 +1.70%
2023-2024 $636,364 $4,200 338.5657 $14,220 +34.20%
2022-2023 $406,410 $3,170 334.2681 $10,596 +0.21%
2021-2022 $364,368 $3,170 333.5693 $10,574 +1.44%
2020-2021 $348,352 $3,170 328.8335 $10,424 +4.29%

Permits for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 South 31st Street, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.53
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.53
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.68
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.39
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.97
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 2.25