Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Main Ave  »  198 Main Ave

198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 39-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 09/29/2017
Sale price $114,601
Arm's length
Property tax $10,847

Lot & Building Information for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,797
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1962
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,090, the tax amount paid for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,846.

When was 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 02/13/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2017 $114,601

Title Documents for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Deed
09/29/2017 - D
10/23/2017 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
06/09/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Deed
06/04/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/01/2001 - D
06/22/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,847
Market value $523,729
Assessed value $3,090

Assessment History for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $461,194 $3,090 344.33 $10,640 +1.70%
2023-2024 $468,182 $3,090 338.5657 $10,462 +1.29%
2022-2023 $396,154 $3,090 334.2681 $10,329 +0.21%
2021-2022 $355,173 $3,090 333.5693 $10,307 +1.44%
2020-2021 $339,560 $3,090 328.8335 $10,161 +4.29%

Permits for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Main Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.45
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.88
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.88
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.70
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.46
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 2.00