Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Prospect Pl  »  40 Prospect Pl

40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 44-1-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Sale date 06/11/2015
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,348

Lot & Building Information for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Building sqft 5,356
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.351

Other Property Data for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 5,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729?

The current market value is $777,967.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2015 $450,000

Title Documents for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2015 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,348
Market value $777,967
Assessed value $4,590

Assessment History for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $685,075 $4,590 324.6553 $14,902 +3.62%
2023-2024 $695,455 $4,590 313.3151 $14,381 +2.41%
2022-2023 $588,462 $4,590 305.9299 $14,042 +0.84%
2021-2022 $527,586 $4,590 303.3814 $13,925 +1.59%
2020-2021 $504,396 $4,590 298.6364 $13,707 +2.64%

Permits for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 40 Prospect Place, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Prospect Pl, Deer Park 960 01/09/2019
175 N 26th St, Wyandanch 1,214
75 S 23rd St, Wyandanch 1,431 11/04/2003 $178,000