1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch |
| Zip code | 11798 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 40-2-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/31/2016 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,900 |
Lot & Building Information for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
| Building sqft | 2,086 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.449
|
| Year built | 1924 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wyandanch |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,390, the tax amount paid for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $11,899.
When was 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 08/31/2016 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Access detailed property tax data for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,900 |
| Market value | $574,576 |
| Assessed value | $3,390 |
Assessment History for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $505,970 | $3,390 | 344.33 | $11,673 | +1.70% |
| 2023-2024 | $513,637 | $3,390 | 338.5657 | $11,477 | +1.29% |
| 2022-2023 | $434,616 | $3,390 | 334.2681 | $11,332 | +0.21% |
| 2021-2022 | $389,655 | $3,390 | 333.5693 | $11,308 | +1.44% |
| 2020-2021 | $372,527 | $3,390 | 328.8335 | $11,147 | +4.29% |
Permits for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
The complete history of permits filed for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 | NR | Charter | K-2 | 144 | 0.52 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 621 | 0.87 |
| La Francis Hardiman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 624 | 0.87 |
| La Francis Hardiman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 624 | 0.87 |
| John Quincy Adams Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 484 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 903 | 0.79 |
| Milton L Olive Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 581 | 1.28 |
| St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 1.66 |
| Ss Cyril & Methodius School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.66 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 2.10 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandanch Memorial High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 843 | 1.23 |
| Deer Park High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,314 | 1.34 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 2.10 |
| Ascent School for Individuals With Autism | NR | Private | 4-12 | 24 | 2.63 |
| Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 37 | 2.80 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here are the neighbors for 1634 Straight Path, Wyandanch.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Lake Dr, Wyandanch | 705 | 11/25/2020 | $257,000 |
| 154 Irving Ave, Wyandanch | 1,992 | 12/10/2007 | |
| 39 Andrews Ave, Wyandanch | 1,075 | 07/14/2022 | $490,000 |
| 136 Irving Ave, Wyandanch | 921 | ||
| 54 Winter Ave, Wyandanch | 1,608 | 01/10/2023 | |
| 15 N 11th St, Wyandanch | 08/31/2016 | $10 | |
| 48 Winter Ave, Wyandanch | 1,555 | 05/23/2013 | $190,000 |
| 45 Andrews Ave, Wyandanch | 985 | 05/20/2019 | $280,000 |
| 52 Winter Ave, Wyandanch | 1,041 | 11/17/2022 | $375,000 |
| 12 N 10th St, Wyandanch | 2,033 | 05/09/2024 | $386,590 |
| 174 Nicolls Rd, Wyandanch | 1,443 | 10/14/2021 | $340,000 |
| 142 Irving Ave, Wyandanch | 864 | 03/07/2025 | |
| 27 N 11th St, Wyandanch | 2,016 | 12/12/2002 | $174,997 |
| 43 Andrews Ave, Wyandanch | 1,417 | 03/19/2020 | |
| 8 N 10th St, Wyandanch | 2,016 | 08/17/2023 | $530,000 |
| 107 Lake Dr, Wyandanch | 2,240 | 12/23/2020 | $504,000 |
| 1624 Straight Path, Wyandanch | |||
| 9 N 11th St, Wyandanch | |||
| 105 Lake Dr, Wyandanch | 11/07/2022 | ||
| 101 Lake Dr, Wyandanch | 2,100 | 03/09/2021 | $550,000 |