Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Wall St  »  29 Wall St

29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 47-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/04/1994
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,978

Lot & Building Information for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,180
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1939
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,640, the tax amount paid for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,943.

When was 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/04/1994 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1994 $155,000

Title Documents for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/1994 - D
08/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,944
Current property tax $11,978
Market value $616,950
Assessed value $3,640

Assessment History for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,284 $3,640 364.5847 $13,271 +15.17%
2023-2024 $551,515 $3,640 316.5645 $11,523 +1.68%
2022-2023 $466,666 $3,640 311.3369 $11,333 +2.19%
2021-2022 $418,390 $3,640 304.6764 $11,090 +3.83%
2020-2021 $400,000 $3,640 293.4469 $10,681 +2.96%

Permits for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.46
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.79
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.92
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.34
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.92
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.01
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.43

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.92
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.79
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.89
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 3.02
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 3.15

Neighbors for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 29 Wall Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,458
38 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 1,892
23 Wall St, Farmingdale 1,443 02/11/2019 $288,000
30 Woodland Ave, Farmingdale 1,102 09/29/2015
27 Wall St, Farmingdale 2,256 12/16/1997
21 Wall St, Farmingdale 1,069 12/05/2000 $163,500
10 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,716 12/12/2024 $725,000
14 Oak St E, Farmingdale 870 09/24/2024 $550,000
37 Wall St, Farmingdale 871 03/28/2012 $295,000
37 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 2,448
12 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,077 07/06/2016 $335,000
35 Wall St, Farmingdale 871 07/14/1997 $150,000
6 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,694 01/22/2016 $497,500
40 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 2,200 12/23/2024 $790,000
19 Wall St, Farmingdale 2,232 06/25/2021
42 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 1,100 03/15/2025 $1
33 Wall St, Farmingdale 1,051 01/08/2020 $395,000
25 Wall St, Farmingdale 2,187 06/23/2023 $654,000
41 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 2,106
39 Alexander Ave, Farmingdale 1,130 05/26/2023