Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Avenue I  »  44 Avenue I

44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 31-2-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/21/1996
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,545

Lot & Building Information for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,620
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,170, the tax amount paid for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,286.

When was 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 11/21/1996 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/1996 $175,000

Title Documents for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
11/20/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,287
Current property tax $11,545
Market value $706,780
Assessed value $4,170

Assessment History for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $622,388 $4,170 276.0153 $11,510 -3.32%
2023-2024 $631,818 $4,170 285.5014 $11,905 +3.15%
2022-2023 $534,615 $4,170 276.7777 $11,542 -7.10%
2021-2022 $511,494 $4,450 279.1948 $12,424 +32.69%
2020-2021 $389,011 $3,540 264.499 $9,363 +5.65%

Permits for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Avenue I, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.81
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.03
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.70
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.96
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.70