Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Alexander Ave  »  55 Alexander Ave

55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 33-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,631

Lot & Building Information for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,363
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.252
Year built 1944
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,910, the tax amount paid for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,520.

When was 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $575,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $575,000
12/26/2019 $342,000
10/23/2006 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2020 - D
09/21/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/26/2019 - D
03/05/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/23/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/03/2004 - D
06/17/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/31/2000 - D
09/14/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,521
Current property tax $9,631
Market value $662,712
Assessed value $3,910

Assessment History for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $583,582 $3,910 276.0153 $10,792 +14.90%
2023-2024 $498,484 $3,290 285.5014 $9,393 +3.15%
2022-2023 $421,795 $3,290 276.7777 $9,106 -0.87%
2021-2022 $378,161 $3,290 279.1948 $9,186 +5.56%
2020-2021 $361,538 $3,290 264.499 $8,702 +5.65%

Permits for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Alexander Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.05
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.22
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.83
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.13