Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Cedar Ave  »  9 Cedar Ave

9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 46-3-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 08/20/1993
Sale price $137,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,729

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1930
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,570, the tax amount paid for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,694.

When was 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/20/1993 for $137,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/1993 $137,500

Title Documents for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/1993 - D
09/09/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,695
Current property tax $11,729
Market value $605,084
Assessed value $3,570

Assessment History for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $532,836 $3,570 364.5847 $13,016 +15.17%
2023-2024 $540,910 $3,570 316.5645 $11,301 +1.68%
2022-2023 $457,693 $3,570 311.3369 $11,115 +2.19%
2021-2022 $410,345 $3,570 304.6764 $10,877 +3.83%
2020-2021 $392,308 $3,570 293.4469 $10,476 +2.96%

Permits for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.81
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.96
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.25
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.70
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.25