Suffolk County  »  11798  »  S 34th St  »  96 S 34th St

96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 53-1-32.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Sale date 09/28/2006
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,145

Lot & Building Information for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Building sqft 2,442
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2001
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,890, the tax amount paid for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,144.

When was 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 11/18/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2006 $360,000
05/31/2001 $164,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Deed
03/22/2010 - D
03/22/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/28/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/01/2006 - D
06/15/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/19/2003 - D
11/21/2003 - R
Deed
05/31/2001 - D
07/17/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,145
Market value $489,831
Assessed value $2,890

Assessment History for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $431,343 $2,890 344.33 $9,951 +1.70%
2023-2024 $437,879 $2,890 338.5657 $9,785 +1.29%
2022-2023 $370,513 $2,890 334.2681 $9,660 +0.21%
2021-2022 $332,184 $2,890 333.5693 $9,640 +1.44%
2020-2021 $317,582 $2,890 328.8335 $9,503 +4.29%

Permits for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 South 34th Street, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.70
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.86
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.86
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.16
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.95
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 2.11