Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Ocean Ave  »  2 Ocean Ave

2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 61-1-23.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Sale date 09/16/2015
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,458

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Building sqft 8,574
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1982

Other Property Data for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 8,574 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729?

2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $935,593.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2015 $775,000
04/03/2003 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2015 - D
10/14/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/03/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,458
Market value $935,593
Assessed value $5,520

Assessment History for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $823,881 $5,520 324.6553 $17,921 +3.62%
2023-2024 $836,363 $5,520 313.3151 $17,295 +2.41%
2022-2023 $707,692 $5,520 305.9299 $16,887 +0.84%
2021-2022 $634,483 $5,520 303.3814 $16,747 +1.59%
2020-2021 $606,593 $5,520 298.6364 $16,485 +2.64%

Permits for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 2 Ocean Avenue, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 S 26th St, Wyandanch 1,076 02/08/2023
63 S 27th St, Wyandanch 1,988 04/12/2022 $478,000
37 Elm St, Deer Park 1,854 03/15/2018 $375,000