Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Mount Ave  »  7 Mount Ave

7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 55-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 04/28/2025
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,316

Lot & Building Information for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,500
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1975
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,850, the tax amount paid for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $13,514.

When was 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 04/28/2025 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2025 $490,000

Title Documents for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Deed
09/30/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,515
Current property tax $12,316
Market value $652,542
Assessed value $3,850

Assessment History for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $574,627 $3,850 344.33 $13,257 +1.70%
2023-2024 $583,333 $3,850 338.5657 $13,035 +1.29%
2022-2023 $493,590 $3,850 334.2681 $12,869 +0.21%
2021-2022 $442,529 $3,850 333.5693 $12,842 +1.44%
2020-2021 $423,077 $3,850 328.8335 $12,660 +4.29%

Permits for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mount Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.16
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.16
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.33
May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.83
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.44
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.91