Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Commonwealth Dr  »  98 Commonwealth Dr

98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 58-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Sale date 10/23/2018
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,480

Lot & Building Information for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Building sqft 2,087
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 2001
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,010, the tax amount paid for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,566.

When was 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 10/23/2018 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2018 $250,000
02/11/2002 $160,000
01/18/2001 $164,716
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/11/2002 - D
02/26/2002 - R
Deed
01/18/2001 - D
03/07/2001 - R
Deed
11/16/1999 - D
12/08/1999 - R
Deed
11/07/1996 - D
11/22/1996 - R
Deed
08/09/1995 - D
10/02/1995 - R
Deed
07/28/1995 - D
10/02/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,566
Current property tax $10,480
Market value $510,169
Assessed value $3,010

Assessment History for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $449,254 $3,010 344.33 $10,364 +1.70%
2023-2024 $456,061 $3,010 338.5657 $10,191 +1.29%
2022-2023 $385,898 $3,010 334.2681 $10,061 +0.21%
2021-2022 $345,977 $3,010 333.5693 $10,040 -22.90%
2020-2021 $435,165 $3,960 328.8335 $13,022 +4.29%

Permits for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Commonwealth Drive, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.50
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.51
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.51
May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.08
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.22
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.52