Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Straight Path  »  1531 Straight Path

1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 58-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,096

Lot & Building Information for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Building sqft 3,454
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,440, the tax amount paid for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $19,096.

When was 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 11/30/2022 for $1,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $1,000,000
01/10/2008 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2022 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Deed
03/09/2010 - D
04/14/2010 - R
Deed
01/10/2008 - D
01/24/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/07/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,096
Market value $922,034
Assessed value $5,440

Assessment History for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $811,940 $5,440 344.33 $18,732 +1.70%
2023-2024 $824,242 $5,440 338.5657 $18,418 +1.29%
2022-2023 $697,436 $5,440 334.2681 $18,184 +0.21%
2021-2022 $625,287 $5,440 333.5693 $18,146 +1.44%
2020-2021 $597,802 $5,440 328.8335 $17,889 +4.29%

Permits for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1531 Straight Path, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.22
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.33
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.33
May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.90
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.28
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.84