Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Commack Rd  »  400 Commack Rd

400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Commack Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 65-1-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Sale date 04/15/2013
Sale price $1,919,913
Arm's length
Property tax $41,196

Lot & Building Information for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $599.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,088,135.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2013 $1,919,913
04/15/2008 $146,029,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/15/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,196
Market value $2,088,135
Assessed value $12,320

Assessment History for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,838,806 $12,320 324.6553 $39,998 +3.62%
2023-2024 $1,866,667 $12,320 313.3151 $38,600 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,579,487 $12,320 305.9299 $37,691 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,416,092 $12,320 303.3814 $37,377 +1.59%
2020-2021 $1,353,846 $12,320 298.6364 $36,792 +2.64%

Permits for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 400 Commack Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Jefferson Ave, Wyandanch 792 05/05/2000 $20,000
4 Hall CT, Farmingdale 1,510 05/24/2023 $600,000
10 Hall CT, Farmingdale 1,510 03/04/2004 $358,000