Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Walnut Ave E  »  38 Walnut Ave E

38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 47-1-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Current property tax $13,720

Lot & Building Information for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,176
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.285
Year built 1941
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,130, the tax amount paid for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,686.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,686
Current property tax $13,720
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $4,130

Assessment History for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $616,418 $4,130 364.5847 $15,057 +15.17%
2023-2024 $625,757 $4,130 316.5645 $13,074 +1.68%
2022-2023 $529,487 $4,130 311.3369 $12,858 +2.19%
2021-2022 $474,712 $4,130 304.6764 $12,583 +3.83%
2020-2021 $453,846 $4,130 293.4469 $12,119 +2.96%

Permits for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.56
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.87
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.96
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.44
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.96