Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Walnut Ave E  »  31 Walnut Ave E

31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 47-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/08/2019
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,246

Lot & Building Information for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,069
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1930
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600, the tax amount paid for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $9,245.

When was 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/08/2019 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2019 $400,000
12/20/2016 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/02/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Deed
12/20/2016 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed
06/17/2014 - D
06/18/2014 - R
Deed
10/18/2002 - D
10/30/2002 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,246
Market value $440,678
Assessed value $2,600

Assessment History for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $388,060 $2,600 364.5847 $9,479 +15.17%
2023-2024 $393,939 $2,600 316.5645 $8,231 +1.68%
2022-2023 $333,333 $2,600 311.3369 $8,095 +2.19%
2021-2022 $298,850 $2,600 304.6764 $7,922 +3.83%
2020-2021 $285,714 $2,600 293.4469 $7,630 +13.92%

Permits for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Walnut Ave E, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.63
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.89
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.04
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.51
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.04