Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Cedar Ave  »  52 Cedar Ave

52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 47-2-36.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 04/28/1994
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,328

Lot & Building Information for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,620
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1994
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,790, the tax amount paid for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,477.

When was 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 04/28/1994 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/1994 $170,000
12/28/1993 $26,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/1994 - D
05/12/1994 - R
Deed
12/28/1993 - D
01/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,477
Current property tax $11,328
Market value $642,373
Assessed value $3,790

Assessment History for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $565,671 $3,790 364.5847 $13,818 +15.17%
2023-2024 $574,242 $3,790 316.5645 $11,998 +1.68%
2022-2023 $485,898 $3,790 311.3369 $11,800 +2.19%
2021-2022 $435,632 $3,790 304.6764 $11,547 +3.83%
2020-2021 $416,484 $3,790 293.4469 $11,122 +2.96%

Permits for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Cedar Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.70
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.98
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.04
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.58