Suffolk County  »  11729  »  W 21st St  »  41 W 21st St

41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 60-2-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Sale date 10/01/2025
Sale price $679,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,230

Lot & Building Information for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,131
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729?

41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,115, the tax amount paid for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $10,416.

When was 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 10/01/2025 for $679,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2025 $679,500
11/19/2012 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Deed
09/16/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Deed
11/19/2012 - D
12/14/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,416
Current property tax $9,230
Market value $527,966
Assessed value $3,115

Assessment History for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $464,925 $3,115 324.6553 $10,113 +3.62%
2023-2024 $471,969 $3,115 313.3151 $9,760 +2.41%
2022-2023 $399,359 $3,115 305.9299 $9,530 +0.84%
2021-2022 $358,046 $3,115 303.3814 $9,450 +1.59%
2020-2021 $342,308 $3,115 298.6364 $9,303 +2.64%

Permits for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 West 21st Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 0.63
May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 0.63
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.81
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.68
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.03