New York City  »  10306  »  Beacon Ave  »  211 Beacon Ave

211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Beacon Avenue
Secondary address 100 Altamont St
Neighborhood New Dorp
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00939-0240

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/21/2013
Purchase price $710,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,187

Lot & Building Information for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,084
Lot dimensions 97 ft x 74 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,601
Building dimensions 45 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Altamont Street (narrow)
Beacon Avenue (narrow)
Geldner Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Richmond Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 100 Altamont St, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,601 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,200, the tax amount paid for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $12,440. For the next year, the tax amount for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $13,187.

When was 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?

211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 11/21/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2013 $710,000

Title Documents for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/27/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/21/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/26/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/10/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/29/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/21/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
11/21/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Deed
05/21/2013 - D
06/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/21/2013 - D
06/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,441
Estimated property tax: $13,187
Tax assessor's market value: $1,470,000
Assessed value: $88,200

Assessment History for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,470,000 $88,200 $62,696 19.843% $12,441 $12,441 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,569,000 $94,140 $59,148 20.085% $11,880 $11,880 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,558,000 $93,480 $55,800 20.085% $11,207 $11,207 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,406,000 $84,360 $55,800 20.309% $11,332 $11,332 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,211,000 $72,660 $55,382 19.963% $11,056 $11,056 +0.55%

Permits for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/28/2005 Alteration type 2
08/18/2003 Alteration type 1
05/04/1998 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 211 Beacon Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Dorp Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Dorp so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Dorp and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$820,000
2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
7.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Dorp LA & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.45
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Locust Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.183

Schools