Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Commack Rd  »  495 Commack Rd

495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Commack Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 68-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Property tax $19,060

Lot & Building Information for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,659
Building class Store
Acreage 0.293
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

How many square feet does 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 1,659 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $966,102.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,060
Market value $966,102
Assessed value $5,700

Assessment History for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $850,746 $5,700 324.6553 $18,505 +3.62%
2023-2024 $863,636 $5,700 313.3151 $17,859 +2.41%
2022-2023 $730,770 $5,700 305.9299 $17,438 +0.84%
2021-2022 $655,173 $5,700 303.3814 $17,293 +1.59%
2020-2021 $626,374 $5,700 298.6364 $17,022 +2.64%

Permits for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 495 Commack Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 W 12th St, Deer Park 1,413 02/24/2025 $625,000
1060 Long Island Ave, Deer Park 6,233 07/30/2008
102 W 12th St, Deer Park 1,420 11/05/2021