Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Kean St  »  120 Kean St

120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Kean Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 76-2-1.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Sale date 03/21/2024
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,346

Lot & Building Information for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 6,290
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 has a total of 6,290 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,416,949.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2024 $1,000,000
10/06/2000 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed
10/06/2000 - D
10/17/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,346
Market value $1,416,949
Assessed value $8,360

Assessment History for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,247,761 $8,360 344.33 $28,786 +1.70%
2023-2024 $1,266,667 $8,360 338.5657 $28,304 +1.29%
2022-2023 $1,071,795 $8,360 334.2681 $27,945 +0.21%
2021-2022 $960,920 $8,360 333.5693 $27,886 +1.44%
2020-2021 $918,681 $8,360 328.8335 $27,490 +4.29%

Permits for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,706
Median age 40.2
Average household income $154,346
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 12,754
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 120 Kean Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 W 15th St, Deer Park 1,477
156 W 15th St, Deer Park 1,477 12/28/2012
154 W 7th St, Deer Park 992 08/31/2020