New York City  »  10306  »  Richmond Rd  »  2417 Richmond Rd

2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2417 Richmond Road
Neighborhood New Dorp
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00942-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,806

Lot & Building Information for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,198
Lot dimensions 32 ft x 132 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,220
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

How many square feet does 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306?

2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $962,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2011 - R Other
(Extenson agrement)
05/12/2011 - R Ucc
05/12/2011 - R Other
(A/lease)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,777
Estimated property tax: $3,806
Tax assessor's market value: $962,000
Assessed value: $57,720

Assessment History for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $962,000 $57,720 $19,035 19.843% $3,777 $3,777 +4.72%
2024/25 $896,000 $53,760 $17,958 20.085% $3,607 $3,607 +5.99%
2023/24 $835,000 $50,100 $16,943 20.085% $3,403 $3,403 +4.83%
2022/23 $659,000 $39,540 $15,984 20.309% $3,246 $3,246 +1.73%
2021/22 $582,000 $34,920 $15,984 19.963% $3,191 $3,191 -4.41%

Permits for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$319
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$356
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$319
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Dorp LA & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.22
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Steele Av
Line S76
Distance (miles) 0.017

Neighbors for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 2417 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 2,028 03/19/2020 $840,000
38 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 960 03/16/2011
54 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 1,584 05/27/2021 $681,000
103 Walden Ave, Staten Island 2,093 05/13/2022 $955,000
2419 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,800 03/25/2016 $400,000
12 Boyle St, Staten Island 2,093 06/25/2022
16 Boyle St, Staten Island 2,093 12/01/2015
2427 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 2,008
44 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 2,769 12/04/2014 $650,000
95 Walden Ave, Staten Island 2,340 07/01/2016 $585,000
164 Beacon Ave, Staten Island 2,093 11/05/2010 $475,000
2475 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 3,200
16 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 2,690 01/14/2022 $998,000
99 Walden Ave, Staten Island 2,093 11/18/2020 $620,000
170 Beacon Ave, Staten Island 1,508
50 St Stephens Pl, Staten Island 1,048 09/30/2022
91 Walden Ave, Staten Island 1,794 05/15/2024 $10
2455 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 06/30/2021 $260,000
85 Walden Ave, Staten Island 2,093 08/31/2012 $440,000
176 Beacon Ave, Staten Island 2,080 07/18/2019 $790,000