1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch |
| Zip code | 11798 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 80-3-83 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/07/2013 |
| Sale price | $90,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,214 |
Lot & Building Information for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
| Building sqft | 2,137 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.228
|
| Year built | 1964 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,137 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,340, the tax amount paid for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $8,214.
When was 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 02/07/2013 for $90,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Access detailed property tax data for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,214 |
| Market value | $396,610 |
| Assessed value | $2,340 |
Assessment History for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $349,254 | $2,340 | 344.33 | $8,057 | +1.70% |
| 2023-2024 | $354,546 | $2,340 | 338.5657 | $7,922 | +1.29% |
| 2022-2023 | $300,000 | $2,340 | 334.2681 | $7,822 | +0.21% |
| 2021-2022 | $268,966 | $2,340 | 333.5693 | $7,806 | +1.44% |
| 2020-2021 | $257,143 | $2,340 | 328.8335 | $7,695 | +4.29% |
Permits for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
The complete history of permits filed for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 621 | 0.57 |
| La Francis Hardiman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 624 | 0.57 |
| La Francis Hardiman Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 624 | 0.57 |
| ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 | NR | Charter | K-2 | 144 | 0.96 |
| Belmont Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 370 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton L Olive Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 581 | 0.79 |
| Robert Moses Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,074 | 1.89 |
| Robert Frost Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 903 | 2.14 |
| West Babylon Junior High School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 2.23 |
| St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 190 | 2.41 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandanch Memorial High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 843 | 0.62 |
| North Babylon High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,506 | 2.44 |
| Deer Park High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,314 | 2.47 |
| West Babylon Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,247 | 2.80 |
| Lindenhurst Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,897 | 2.90 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch
Here are the neighbors for 1299 Straight Path, Wyandanch.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 1,094 | 08/28/2024 | $346,500 |
| 6 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 624 | ||
| 9 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 1,312 | 02/06/2020 | $200,000 |
| 90 Marcus Blvd, Deer Park | 17,444 | ||
| 874 Long Island Ave, Deer Park | 13,600 | ||
| 870 Long Island Ave, Deer Park | 8,726 | 08/10/2015 | |
| 6 Carto Cir, Deer Park | 1,810 | 11/04/2024 | |
| 95 Marcus Blvd, Deer Park | 84,572 | 06/24/2016 | $6,000,000 |
| 24 Lawrence Rd, Deer Park | 2,031 | 12/26/2023 | |
| 10 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 1,075 | 09/23/2011 | $70,000 |
| 17 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 624 | 04/16/2019 | |
| 2 Carto Cir, Deer Park | 1,448 | 10/17/2019 | $350,000 |
| 346 Commack Rd, Deer Park | 1,275 | 08/31/2015 | $288,000 |
| 659 Grand Blvd, Deer Park | 1,550 | 01/27/2017 | $550,000 |
| 120 Marcus Blvd, Deer Park | 30,105 | 03/05/2013 | $1,595,000 |
| 8 Carto Cir, Deer Park | 1,448 | 04/08/2011 | $280,000 |
| 681 Grand Blvd, Deer Park | 40,376 | 09/18/2015 | |
| 4 Carto Cir, Deer Park | 1,810 | 03/14/2023 | $695,000 |
| 14 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 1,075 | 02/06/2014 | $175,000 |
| 15 E Booker Ave, Wyandanch | 1,075 | 02/10/2023 | $315,000 |