Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Schenectady Ave  »  5 Schenectady Ave

5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 81-3-48.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Sale date 12/03/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,411

Lot & Building Information for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1977
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704?

5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,560, the tax amount paid for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $8,411.

When was 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 12/03/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2020 $360,000
04/27/2018 $299,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/29/2013 - D
11/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,411
Market value $433,899
Assessed value $2,560

Assessment History for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $382,089 $2,560 319.1294 $8,170 +4.62%
2023-2024 $387,879 $2,560 305.0443 $7,809 -1.45%
2022-2023 $339,744 $2,650 299.0165 $7,924 +2.29%
2021-2022 $304,597 $2,650 292.3248 $7,747 +1.52%
2020-2021 $291,209 $2,650 287.9475 $7,631 +3.08%

Permits for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Schenectady Avenue, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 0.57
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.79
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.79
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.19
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.54
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.84