New York City  »  10013  »  Renwick St  »  38 Renwick St

38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Renwick Street
Neighborhood Hudson Square
Zip code 10013
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00594-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $117,267

Lot & Building Information for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 60 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0)
Building sqft 8,550
Building dimensions 25 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1988
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 38 Renwick Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 38 Renwick Street, New York

How many square feet does 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 have?

This Primarily One Family with Two Stores or Offices (S0) located at 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 has a total of 8,550 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013?

38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,517,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 38 Renwick Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013
Find out who owns 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Renwick Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020030201028003)
02/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2020030201028002)
02/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2020030201028001)
07/08/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019071100012001)
12/13/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017011001576002)
12/13/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017011001576001)
09/27/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2016100601273002)
05/25/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016060300865005)
05/25/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016060300865004)
05/25/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060300865003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Renwick Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $116,389
Estimated property tax: $117,267
Tax assessor's market value: $23,517,000
Assessed value: $1,411,020

Assessment History for 38 Renwick Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Renwick Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $23,517,000 $1,411,020 $586,549 19.843% $116,389 $116,389 +4.72%
2024/25 $19,261,000 $1,155,660 $553,350 20.085% $111,140 $111,140 +6.00%
2023/24 $17,337,000 $1,040,220 $522,029 20.085% $104,850 $104,850 +4.83%
2022/23 $13,924,000 $835,440 $492,480 20.309% $100,018 $100,018 +1.73%
2021/22 $11,931,000 $715,860 $492,480 19.963% $98,314 $98,314 -4.43%

Permits for 38 Renwick Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Renwick Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/17/2018 Alteration
04/04/2018 Alteration
03/20/2018 Alteration type 3
03/20/2018 Alteration type 3
03/20/2018 Alteration type 3
03/13/2018 Alteration
12/22/2017 Alteration type 1
11/01/2017 Alteration type 1
08/25/2017 Alteration type 2
06/13/2002 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 38 Renwick Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation