Suffolk County  »  11729  »  W 7th St  »  240 W 7th St

240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 87-4-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,098

Lot & Building Information for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,162
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

How many square feet does 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 1,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,020, the tax amount paid for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $10,098.

When was 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 07/29/2022 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $450,000
09/27/2016 $345,000
10/02/2008 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Deed
09/27/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/02/2008 - D
10/23/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/06/2001 - D
10/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,098
Market value $511,864
Assessed value $3,020

Assessment History for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $461,194 $3,090 324.6553 $10,032 +3.62%
2023-2024 $468,182 $3,090 313.3151 $9,681 -2.63%
2022-2023 $416,667 $3,250 305.9299 $9,943 +0.84%
2021-2022 $373,563 $3,250 303.3814 $9,860 +1.59%
2020-2021 $357,143 $3,250 298.6364 $9,706 +2.64%

Permits for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 West 7th Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 0.20
May Moore Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 466 0.20
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.39
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.39
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.39
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.27