Suffolk County  »  11798  »  State Ave  »  44 State Ave

44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 80-1-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 05/05/2008
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,004

Lot & Building Information for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,302
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,280, the tax amount paid for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $8,003.

When was 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 05/05/2008 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2008 $175,000

Title Documents for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,004
Market value $386,440
Assessed value $2,280

Assessment History for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $340,299 $2,280 344.33 $7,851 +1.70%
2023-2024 $345,455 $2,280 338.5657 $7,719 +1.29%
2022-2023 $292,308 $2,280 334.2681 $7,621 +0.21%
2021-2022 $262,069 $2,280 333.5693 $7,605 +1.44%
2020-2021 $250,549 $2,280 328.8335 $7,497 +4.29%

Permits for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 State Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.22
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.22
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.68
Belmont Elementary School 5 Public K-5 370 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.84
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.78
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.82