Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Vancott Rd  »  16 Vancott Rd

16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 89-3-49.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Sale date 10/30/2007
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,948

Lot & Building Information for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 7,874
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 1.07
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 has a total of 7,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703?

16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,379,661.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2007 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/31/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,948
Market value $2,379,661
Assessed value $14,040

Assessment History for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,095,523 $14,040 324.6553 $45,582 +3.62%
2023-2024 $2,127,273 $14,040 313.3151 $43,989 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,800,000 $14,040 305.9299 $42,953 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,613,793 $14,040 303.3814 $42,595 +1.59%
2020-2021 $1,542,857 $14,040 298.6364 $41,929 +2.64%

Permits for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,187
Median age 42.4
Average household income $149,009
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 5,565
Owner occupied units 86.0%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $554,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 16 Vancott Road, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 E Carmans Rd, Farmingdale 750
5 Bedford St, Wyandanch 1,346
144 E Carmans Rd, Farmingdale 1,583 03/05/2003 $280,000