Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Murray St  »  20 Murray St

20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 70-1-22.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/27/2018
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,851

Lot & Building Information for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $850,848.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2018 $1,000,000
10/01/2004 $387,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/01/2004 - D
10/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,851
Market value $850,848
Assessed value $5,020

Assessment History for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $749,254 $5,020 364.5847 $18,302 -0.66%
2023-2024 $881,818 $5,820 316.5645 $18,424 +1.68%
2022-2023 $746,154 $5,820 311.3369 $18,120 +2.19%
2021-2022 $668,966 $5,820 304.6764 $17,732 +3.83%
2020-2021 $639,560 $5,820 293.4469 $17,079 +2.96%

Permits for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 20 Murray Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Beech St, West Babylon 02/03/2023 $25,000
189 W 23rd St, Deer Park 1,720 10/06/2016 $380,000