Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Babylon Farmingdale Rd  »  1011 Babylon Farmingdale Rd

1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 70-1-49.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/15/2004
Sale price $9,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $228,650

Lot & Building Information for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 70,025
Building class Retail Services (450)
Acreage 5.5

Other Property Data for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Services (450) located at 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 70,025 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the market value of 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $10,898,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2004 $9,750,000
09/13/1993 $5,085,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2004 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed
09/13/1993 - D
09/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $228,650
Market value $10,898,305
Assessed value $64,300

Assessment History for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $9,597,015 $64,300 364.5847 $234,428 -25.42%
2023-2024 $15,045,454 $99,300 316.5645 $314,349 +1.68%
2022-2023 $12,730,769 $99,300 311.3369 $309,158 -6.31%
2021-2022 $12,448,275 $108,300 304.6764 $329,965 +3.83%
2020-2021 $11,901,099 $108,300 293.4469 $317,803 +2.96%

Permits for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 1011 Babylon Farmingdale Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 W 23rd St, Deer Park 1,900 09/09/2021 $580,000