Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Marine St  »  55 Marine St

55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 95-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/18/2011
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,157

Lot & Building Information for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 10,580
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.393

Other Property Data for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 10,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $2,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2011 $1,030,000
12/12/2007 $1,100,000
12/20/2006 $1,575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2011 - D
11/01/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/12/2007 - D
12/20/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/20/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,157
Market value $2,200,000
Assessed value $12,980

Assessment History for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,937,313 $12,980 364.5847 $47,323 +15.17%
2023-2024 $1,966,667 $12,980 316.5645 $41,090 +1.68%
2022-2023 $1,664,102 $12,980 311.3369 $40,412 +2.19%
2021-2022 $1,491,954 $12,980 304.6764 $39,547 +3.83%
2020-2021 $1,426,374 $12,980 293.4469 $38,089 +2.96%

Permits for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 55 Marine Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 Parkway Blvd, Wyandanch 2,100 07/08/2025 $620,000
18 Hickory St, West Babylon 04/04/2013 $3,600
240 Parkway Blvd, Wyandanch 504