Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Rome St  »  68 Rome St

68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 95-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/20/2023
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,452

Lot & Building Information for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 9,340
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1976

Other Property Data for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 9,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,308,474.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2023 $950,000
05/09/2007 $730,000
06/10/2003 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed
05/09/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/10/2003 - D
07/19/2003 - R
Deed
05/18/2001 - D
08/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,452
Market value $1,308,474
Assessed value $7,720

Assessment History for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,152,239 $7,720 364.5847 $28,146 +15.17%
2023-2024 $1,169,697 $7,720 316.5645 $24,439 +1.68%
2022-2023 $989,744 $7,720 311.3369 $24,035 +2.19%
2021-2022 $887,357 $7,720 304.6764 $23,521 +3.83%
2020-2021 $848,352 $7,720 293.4469 $22,654 +2.96%

Permits for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 68 Rome Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Spruce St, West Babylon 1,045 04/04/2017 $10
76 Rome St, Farmingdale 5,370
11 Beech St, Wyandanch 1,925 09/11/2002 $157,000