Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Grand Ave  »  16 Grand Ave

16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 96-1-20.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/18/1994
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,753

Lot & Building Information for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 5,400
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1999

Other Property Data for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

How many square feet does 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 5,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,848.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/1994 $80,000

Title Documents for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2021 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Deed
06/03/1998 - D
06/16/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
04/15/1998 - D
04/24/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
10/18/1994 - D
10/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,753
Market value $750,848
Assessed value $4,430

Assessment History for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $661,194 $4,430 364.5847 $16,151 +15.17%
2023-2024 $671,212 $4,430 316.5645 $14,024 +1.68%
2022-2023 $567,949 $4,430 311.3369 $13,792 +2.19%
2021-2022 $509,196 $4,430 304.6764 $13,497 +3.83%
2020-2021 $486,813 $4,430 293.4469 $13,000 +2.96%

Permits for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 16 Grand Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96-100 Verdi St, Farmingdale 8,725 09/01/2022 $1,800,000
337 New Ave, Wyandanch 1,664 03/15/2016 $220,000