Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Rome St  »  139 Rome St

139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 96-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/11/2017
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,926

Lot & Building Information for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 5,522
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.258

Other Property Data for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 5,522 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the market value of 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $806,780.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2017 $610,000

Title Documents for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,926
Market value $806,780
Assessed value $4,760

Assessment History for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $710,447 $4,760 364.5847 $17,354 +15.17%
2023-2024 $721,212 $4,760 316.5645 $15,068 +1.68%
2022-2023 $610,256 $4,760 311.3369 $14,820 +2.19%
2021-2022 $547,126 $4,760 304.6764 $14,503 +3.83%
2020-2021 $523,077 $4,760 293.4469 $13,968 +2.96%

Permits for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 139 Rome Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 New Ave, Wyandanch 2,068 07/12/2024 $551,200
145-151 Rome St, Farmingdale 11,020 04/09/1998 $425,000
1190 Little East Neck Rd, West Babylon 2,112 07/28/2004