New York City  »  10302  »  New St  »  58 New St

58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 New Street
Neighborhood Elm Park
Zip code 10302
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01017-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,719

Lot & Building Information for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 14 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) New Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Heberton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 58 New Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 58 New Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302?

58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,740, the tax amount paid for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 is $4,452. For the next year, the tax amount for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302 is estimated at $4,719.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 58 New Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302
Find out who owns 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 New Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,452
Estimated property tax: $4,719
Tax assessor's market value: $529,000
Assessed value: $31,740

Assessment History for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 New Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $529,000 $31,740 $22,438 19.843% $4,452 $4,452 +4.72%
2024/25 $432,000 $25,920 $21,168 20.085% $4,252 $4,252 +2.94%
2023/24 $511,000 $30,660 $20,563 20.085% $4,130 $4,130 -1.10%
2022/23 $453,000 $27,180 $20,563 20.309% $4,176 $4,176 +5.56%
2021/22 $389,000 $23,340 $19,819 19.963% $3,956 $3,956 +0.53%

Permits for 58 New Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 58 New Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/06/2003 New building
03/07/2002 New building
03/07/2002 New building
11/09/2001 Alteration type 3
11/09/2001 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 58 New Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Elm Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elm Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elm Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$572,952
2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$407
23.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$732,500
4.7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.955
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/Heberton Av
Line S46
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 20 Port Richmond 2 Yes Public K-5 335 0.11
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.35
P.S. 19 The Curtis School 4 No Public PK, K-5 454 0.38
P.S. 19 The Curtis School 4 No Public PK, K-5 454 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Is 51 Edwin Markham 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,205 1.11
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.57
Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 No Public 6-8 952 0.86
New World Preparatory Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 740 0.90

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 2.65
Port Richmond High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,693 0.60
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.69
Holy Family Academy NR No Private 9-12 126 1.46
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 1.73

Neighbors for 58 New Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 58 New Street, Staten Island, NY 10302.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Bond St, Staten Island 1,176
79 New St, Staten Island 1,376
60 New St, Staten Island 1,200
87 Bond St, Staten Island 1,864 09/18/2020 $430,000
50 New St, Staten Island 1,170
75 Bond St, Staten Island 1,164
183 Heberton Ave, Staten Island 2,320 06/08/2016 $590,000
193 Heberton Ave, Staten Island 2,896
81 Bond St, Staten Island 1,404 11/25/2020 $495,000
91 Bond St, Staten Island 1,504
185 Heberton Ave, Staten Island 2,019
70 New St, Staten Island 2,058 07/21/2023 $625,000
77 New St, Staten Island 1,344 08/02/2021 $400,000
56 New St, Staten Island 1,460 05/08/2019 $475,000
54 New St, Staten Island 1,140 11/19/2014 $272,500
77 Bond St, Staten Island 1,502 08/14/2017 $377,000
85 Bond St, Staten Island 1,654
68 New St, Staten Island 1,900 04/24/2018 $510,000
187 Heberton Ave, Staten Island 1,766 10/21/2022
197 Heberton Ave, Staten Island 1,910 03/30/2021 $355,000