Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Skidmore Rd  »  457 Skidmore Rd

457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 92-3-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Sale date 01/12/1993
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,165

Lot & Building Information for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 2,655
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.219
Year built 1958
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,800, the tax amount paid for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $16,050.

When was 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold?

457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 05/30/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/1993 $118,000

Title Documents for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed
01/12/1993 - D
01/25/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,051
Current property tax $15,165
Market value $813,560
Assessed value $4,800

Assessment History for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $716,418 $4,800 324.6553 $15,583 +0.28%
2023-2024 $751,515 $4,960 313.3151 $15,540 +2.41%
2022-2023 $635,897 $4,960 305.9299 $15,174 +0.84%
2021-2022 $570,115 $4,960 303.3814 $15,048 +1.59%
2020-2021 $545,055 $4,960 298.6364 $14,812 +2.64%

Permits for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 0.65
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.05
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.05
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.05

Nearest middle schools

West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 0.72
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.05
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.50

Nearest high schools

Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 1.58
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.99
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 2.53
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 2.61

Neighbors for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 457 Skidmore Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Sammis Ave, Deer Park 1,147 12/03/2024
75 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 1,135 09/30/2021 $440,000
73 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 914 03/21/2022 $10
95 Maida Ave, Deer Park 1,420 12/15/2022 $450,000
81 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 1,754 03/17/2008 $410,000
211 Sammis Ave, Deer Park 1,565 07/07/2020
461 Skidmore Rd, Deer Park 1,751 04/13/2026 $575,000
68 Fillmore Ave, Deer Park 1,912 09/05/2024 $550,000
71 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 913 06/13/2023
68 A Fillmore Ave, Deer Park 1,882
132 Sammis Ave, Deer Park 1,600 12/20/2019
207 Sammis Ave, Deer Park 1,820 02/06/2025 $712,500
70 Fillmore Ave, Deer Park 2,003 07/30/2003
151 Washington Ave, Deer Park 2,133 01/08/2021 $428,000
83 Maida Ave, Deer Park 1,470
93 Maida Ave, Deer Park 1,971 02/17/2026 $790,000
79 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 914 08/27/2021
215 Sammis Ave, Deer Park 1,080 09/14/2020 $315,000
481 Skidmore Rd, Deer Park 2,863 08/18/2021 $660,000
77 Dollard Dr, North Babylon 1,431 08/29/2019 $450,000