New York City  »  10302  »  Simonson Pl  »  79 Simonson Pl

79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Simonson Place
Secondary address 79 Garage Simonson Pl
Neighborhood Elm Park
Zip code 10302
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01026-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/17/2025
Purchase price $655,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,588

Lot & Building Information for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 18 ft x 18 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Simonson Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 79 Garage Simonson Pl, Staten Island, NY 10302

About 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302?

79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,840, the tax amount paid for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 is $3,475. For the next year, the tax amount for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 is estimated at $4,588.

When was 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302 was last sold in 09/17/2025 for $655,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302
Find out who owns 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2025 $655,000

Title Documents for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/17/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/17/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed
(Fiduciary deed)
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/02/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, NY 10302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,476
Estimated property tax: $4,588
Tax assessor's market value: $614,000
Assessed value: $36,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $614,000 $36,840 $17,517 19.843% $4,329 $3,476 +5.43%
2024/25 $502,000 $30,120 $16,415 20.085% $4,145 $3,297 +0.37%
2023/24 $527,000 $31,620 $16,355 20.085% $4,145 $3,285 +0.59%
2022/23 $457,000 $27,420 $16,080 20.309% $4,147 $3,266 +9.40%
2021/22 $378,000 $22,680 $14,951 19.963% $3,847 $2,985 +1.00%

Permits for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/21/2025 Full demolition
11/07/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 79 Simonson Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Elm Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elm Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elm Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$570,500
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$421
19.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.951
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/Jewett Av
Line X10B
Distance (miles) 0.089