Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Route 109  »  224 Route 109

224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Route 109, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 97-1-2.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/26/2023
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,014

Lot & Building Information for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Building sqft 10,940
Building class Store
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1979

Other Property Data for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 10,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,193,220.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2023 $2,100,000
10/29/2019 $2,350,000
04/12/1995 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2023 - D
11/12/2023 - R
Deed
10/29/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/22/1995 - D
06/12/1995 - R
Deed
04/12/1995 - D
04/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $46,014
Market value $2,193,220
Assessed value $12,940

Assessment History for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,931,344 $12,940 364.5847 $47,177 +15.17%
2023-2024 $1,960,606 $12,940 316.5645 $40,963 +1.68%
2022-2023 $1,658,975 $12,940 311.3369 $40,287 +2.19%
2021-2022 $1,487,357 $12,940 304.6764 $39,425 +3.83%
2020-2021 $1,421,978 $12,940 293.4469 $37,972 +2.96%

Permits for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 224 Route 109, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Toledo St, Farmingdale 6,670 01/29/2016
664 Garnet Ave, North Babylon 1,415 07/11/2025 $680,000
668 Garnet Ave, North Babylon 1,823 06/11/2003