New York City  »  10302  »  Palmer Ave  »  53 Palmer Ave

53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Palmer Avenue
Neighborhood Elm Park
Zip code 10302
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01029-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/15/2025
Purchase price $612,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,211

Lot & Building Information for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,340
Building dimensions 19 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Palmer Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Decker Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302?

53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,500, the tax amount paid for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is $5,172. For the next year, the tax amount for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is estimated at $5,211.

When was 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was last sold in 07/15/2025 for $612,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Find out who owns 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2025 $612,500

Title Documents for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/15/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/15/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
08/28/2024 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/19/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/25/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
05/15/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,173
Estimated property tax: $5,211
Tax assessor's market value: $525,000
Assessed value: $31,500

Assessment History for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $525,000 $31,500 $26,069 19.843% $5,173 $5,173 +4.72%
2024/25 $508,000 $30,480 $24,593 20.085% $4,940 $4,940 +26.76%
2023/24 $504,000 $30,240 $19,401 20.085% $4,660 $3,897 -6.07%
2022/23 $486,000 $29,160 $20,428 20.309% $4,445 $4,149 +1.63%
2021/22 $460,000 $27,600 $20,448 19.963% $4,370 $4,082 -4.52%

Permits for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Palmer Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Elm Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elm Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elm Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$570,500
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$421
19.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.046
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Post Av/Decker Av
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 1.04
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 1.04