Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Bay Shore Rd  »  194 Bay Shore Rd

194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 117-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Sale date 01/06/1998
Sale price $124,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,185

Lot & Building Information for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Building sqft 1,505
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703?

194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,100, the tax amount paid for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $10,185.

When was 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold?

194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 05/16/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1998 $124,000
11/06/1997 $80,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2002 - D
08/14/2002 - R
Deed
01/06/1998 - D
01/16/1998 - R
Deed
11/06/1997 - D
01/16/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,185
Market value $525,424
Assessed value $3,100

Assessment History for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $462,686 $3,100 319.1294 $9,893 +4.62%
2023-2024 $469,697 $3,100 305.0443 $9,456 +2.02%
2022-2023 $397,436 $3,100 299.0165 $9,270 +2.29%
2021-2022 $356,322 $3,100 292.3248 $9,062 +1.52%
2020-2021 $340,659 $3,100 287.9475 $8,926 +3.08%

Permits for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.59
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.78
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.78
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 0.78
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.16
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.38
Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 1.42

Nearest high schools

North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 1.41
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 1.47
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 2.73
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 3.03

Neighbors for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 194 Bay Shore Road, North Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Prairie Dr, North Babylon 1,470 12/26/2006 $300,000
10 Sue Ann CT, North Babylon 2,598 11/16/2001 $275,000
37 Linda Ln, North Babylon 1,349 07/15/2002 $255,000
21 Floyd St, North Babylon 994 04/09/1998 $45,000
186 Bay Shore Rd, North Babylon 1,788 10/01/2024 $553,000
12 Duke St, North Babylon 2,279 10/07/2020
17 Duke St, North Babylon 1,650 11/28/2005 $377,500
313 Prairie Dr, North Babylon 1,790 04/01/1997 $135,000
22 Sue Ann CT, North Babylon 2,097
16 Sue Ann CT, North Babylon 1,883
43 Linda Ln, North Babylon 2,163 09/04/2019
311 A Prairie Dr, North Babylon 1,000 12/06/2012 $225,000
13 Floyd St, North Babylon 1,200 12/23/2015
17 Floyd St, North Babylon 1,406 10/08/2024
20 Duke St, North Babylon 994 04/02/2002
287 Prairie Dr, North Babylon 2,038 10/13/2022 $557,000
49 Linda Ln, North Babylon 2,401 08/24/2004 $393,000
299 Prairie Dr, North Babylon 1,056
31 Linda Ln, North Babylon 1,604 03/01/2022
16 Duke St, North Babylon 1,635