New York City  »  10302  »  Castleton Ave  »  1524 Castleton Ave

1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1524 Castleton Avenue
Neighborhood Elm Park
Zip code 10302
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01034-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/04/2024
Purchase price $499,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,500

Lot & Building Information for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,005
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 63 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,150
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Castleton Avenue (wide)
Park Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302?

1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,400, the tax amount paid for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is $4,500. For the next year, the tax amount for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 is estimated at $4,500.

When was 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302 was last sold in 03/04/2024 for $499,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Find out who owns 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2024 $499,900
09/18/2023 $335,000
03/16/2023 $1,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/19/2024 - R
Deed
09/18/2023 - D
10/10/2023 - R
Deed
03/16/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/27/2010 - D
11/03/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/23/2002 - D
05/21/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,500
Estimated property tax: $4,500
Tax assessor's market value: $490,000
Assessed value: $29,400

Assessment History for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $490,000 $29,400 $22,680 19.843% $4,500 $4,500 -1.20%
2024/25 $400,000 $24,000 $22,680 20.085% $4,555 $4,555 +5.10%
2023/24 $450,000 $27,000 $21,580 20.085% $4,334 $4,334 +39.82%
2022/23 $290,000 $17,400 $15,264 20.309% $3,100 $3,100 +7.82%
2021/22 $240,000 $14,400 $14,400 19.963% $2,875 $2,875 -33.19%

Permits for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/23/1997 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1524 Castleton Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Elm Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elm Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elm Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$553,560
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$351
6.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.088
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/Heberton Av
Line S53
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools