Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Paine St  »  116 Paine St

116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 127-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,583

Lot & Building Information for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1958
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,950, the tax amount paid for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $10,582.

When was 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/31/2016 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $280,000
08/14/2006 $369,000
07/18/2005 $341,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/20/2009 - D
05/19/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/14/2006 - D
09/20/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/18/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed
12/06/2001 - D
12/14/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,583
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $2,950

Assessment History for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $440,299 $2,950 349.8205 $10,320 +4.24%
2023-2024 $446,970 $2,950 335.5931 $9,900 +2.61%
2022-2023 $378,205 $2,950 327.0683 $9,649 +0.85%
2021-2022 $339,080 $2,950 324.3199 $9,567 +2.24%
2020-2021 $324,176 $2,950 317.2132 $9,358 +2.43%

Permits for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Paine Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 0.41
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.07
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.07
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.27
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.07
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.45
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.78