Suffolk County  »  11703  »  Parliament Pl  »  89 Parliament Pl

89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon
Zip code 11703
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 115-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Sale date 02/05/1999
Sale price $133,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,670

Lot & Building Information for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Building sqft 894
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

• • Improvements for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703?

89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 was built in 1951 and has a total of 894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,780, the tax amount paid for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 is $9,133.

When was 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703 was last sold in 02/05/1999 for $133,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/1999 $133,000
11/09/1998 $70,000
12/12/1997 $154,191
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/1999 - D
02/22/1999 - R
Deed
11/09/1998 - D
01/14/1999 - R
Deed
12/15/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
12/12/1997 - D
12/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, NY 11703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,134
Current property tax $6,670
Market value $471,187
Assessed value $2,780

Assessment History for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $414,925 $2,780 319.1294 $8,872 +4.62%
2023-2024 $421,213 $2,780 305.0443 $8,480 +2.02%
2022-2023 $356,410 $2,780 299.0165 $8,313 +2.29%
2021-2022 $319,540 $2,780 292.3248 $8,127 +1.52%
2020-2021 $305,495 $2,780 287.9475 $8,005 +3.08%

Permits for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Parliament Place, North Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parliament Place School 4 Public K-5 447 0.08
Woods Road Elementary School 3 Public K-5 328 0.82
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.86
Manetuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 496 0.86
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Udall Road Middle School 6 Public 6-8 445 0.95
Our Lady Of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 209 0.96
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 1.26