Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Skidmore Rd  »  243 Skidmore Rd

243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 118-2-25.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Sale date 10/13/2022
Sale price $4,720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,641

Lot & Building Information for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Building sqft 20,748
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

How many sq. ft. does 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 20,748 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?

243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,262,712.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2022 $4,720,000
12/20/2006 $1,700,000
06/22/2004 $731,152
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Deed
12/20/2006 - D
09/24/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/22/2004 - D
07/09/2004 - R
Deed
12/16/2003 - D
12/29/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,641
Market value $2,262,712
Assessed value $13,350

Assessment History for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,992,537 $13,350 324.6553 $43,341 +3.62%
2023-2024 $2,022,728 $13,350 313.3151 $41,828 +2.41%
2022-2023 $1,711,538 $13,350 305.9299 $40,842 +0.84%
2021-2022 $1,534,483 $13,350 303.3814 $40,501 +1.59%
2020-2021 $1,467,033 $13,350 298.6364 $39,868 +2.64%

Permits for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,231
Median age 38.9
Average household income $155,264
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 8,697
Owner occupied units 83.8%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $549,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 243 Skidmore Road, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Mohawk Dr, North Babylon 894
78 Mohawk Dr, North Babylon 1,086 06/20/1997 $111,850
309 Bay Shore Rd, Deer Park 01/18/2017 $530,000