Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Broadway  »  1116 Broadway

1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 121-1-13.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $612,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,135

Lot & Building Information for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,359
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1971

Other Property Data for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,850, the tax amount paid for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $10,134.

When was 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 11/01/2018 for $612,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $612,500
11/03/1997 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/03/1997 - D
11/18/1997 - R
Deed
07/22/1997 - D
10/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,135
Market value $483,051
Assessed value $2,850

Assessment History for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $425,373 $2,850 364.5847 $10,391 +15.17%
2023-2024 $431,818 $2,850 316.5645 $9,022 +1.68%
2022-2023 $365,385 $2,850 311.3369 $8,873 +2.19%
2021-2022 $327,586 $2,850 304.6764 $8,683 +3.83%
2020-2021 $313,187 $2,850 293.4469 $8,363 +2.96%

Permits for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1116 Broadway, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.60
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.70
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.70
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.92
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.70
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.92
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.43