Suffolk County  »  11704  »  17th St  »  424 17th St

424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 17th Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 131-1-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Sale date 07/31/2003
Sale price $328,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,264

Lot & Building Information for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 1,593
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1951
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 424 17th Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 17th Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,593 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,720, the tax amount paid for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $13,215.

When was 424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 07/31/2003 for $328,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2003 $328,600
08/19/1999 $180,850
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 17th Street, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2003 - D
09/16/2003 - R
Deed
04/06/2001 - D
05/07/2001 - R
Deed
08/19/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Deed
09/07/1993 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,215
Current property tax $12,264
Market value $630,508
Assessed value $3,720

Assessment History for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $555,224 $3,720 343.3213 $12,772 +3.82%
2023-2024 $563,636 $3,720 330.7009 $12,302 +4.19%
2022-2023 $476,923 $3,720 317.4007 $11,807 +1.34%
2021-2022 $427,586 $3,720 313.1954 $11,651 +1.15%
2020-2021 $408,791 $3,720 309.6485 $11,519 +4.05%

Permits for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 17th Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 17th Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.41
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.41
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.98
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.98
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.65
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.76
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.28
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 2.28
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.65

Nearest high schools

Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 1.56
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.92
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.30
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.52
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.85

Neighbors for 424 17th Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 424 17th Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 June St, Lindenhurst 1,813 06/16/2010 $324,000
413 15th St, West Babylon 1,613 03/28/2006
41 June St, Lindenhurst 2,668 05/06/2003
25 June St, Lindenhurst 3,344 07/15/2013 $229,000
10 June St, Lindenhurst 2,455 05/21/2007
6 June St, Lindenhurst 2,169 12/06/2001 $260,000
7 Gladys St, Lindenhurst 2,342 04/26/2023
417 15th St, West Babylon 1,874 10/29/1999 $140,000
49 June St, Lindenhurst 1,352 07/30/2004 $375,000
425 17th St, West Babylon 2,066 09/11/2006 $500,000
427 17th St, West Babylon 1,385 04/26/2006 $1
429 17th St, West Babylon 1,667 11/27/2000 $89,000
425 15th St, West Babylon 1,476 10/18/2022 $517,000
421 15th St, West Babylon 2,271 09/24/2021
14 June St, Lindenhurst 1,701
33 June St, Lindenhurst 1,030
22 June St, Lindenhurst 2,166 04/01/1996 $155,000
46 June St, Lindenhurst 950 11/03/2000 $175,000
25 Gladys St, Lindenhurst 1,638 11/30/2017 $450,000
30 June St, Lindenhurst 2,464 07/02/2007