Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Chestnut Rd  »  44 Chestnut Rd

44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 124-1-35.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Sale date 11/17/2000
Sale price $128,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Building sqft 1,045
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1977
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

• • Improvements for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701?

44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,800, the tax amount paid for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 is $9,282.

When was 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold?

44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 09/18/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2000 $128,500
06/10/1999 $112,509
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
Deed
06/30/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
11/28/2000 - R
Deed
11/17/2000 - D
11/28/2000 - R
Deed
06/10/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,282
Current property tax $8,039
Market value $474,577
Assessed value $2,800

Assessment History for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $417,910 $2,800 320.0588 $8,962 +4.72%
2023-2024 $424,243 $2,800 305.6293 $8,558 +2.60%
2022-2023 $358,974 $2,800 297.8846 $8,341 -0.03%
2021-2022 $321,839 $2,800 297.9669 $8,343 +1.06%
2020-2021 $307,692 $2,800 294.8462 $8,256 +27.87%

Permits for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.53
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.53
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.15
William Rall School 5 Public K-5 521 1.16
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.53
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.62
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.65
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.72
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 2.07

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.65
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.71
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.85
Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 2.46
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.91

Neighbors for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 44 Chestnut Road, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,156 09/12/2018 $232,500
57 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,244 02/01/2002 $230,000
50 Chestnut Rd, Amityville 2,069 03/16/1999 $118,900
1035 12th St, West Babylon 2,584 08/08/2002 $201,000
59 Poplar Rd, Amityville 2,007 11/25/2024
55 Poplar Rd, Amityville 1,408 09/17/2021 $150,370
1033 12th St, West Babylon 1,670 06/01/2004 $348,500
7 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,000 09/22/1998 $26,000
1031 12th St, West Babylon 2,297 03/14/2003
67 Chestnut Rd, Amityville 1,064 05/11/2005
1023 12th St, West Babylon 1,050 02/16/2021 $500,000
37 East St, Amityville 836 12/04/2019 $338,000
1 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,000 08/15/2014 $1
1042 11th St, West Babylon 1,854 08/12/2022 $560,000
1021 12th St, West Babylon 1,988 11/28/2012
5 Spruce Rd, Amityville 1,000 10/24/2003 $225,000
54 Chestnut Rd, Amityville 1,709 12/06/2016 $375,000
236 10th Ave, West Babylon 1,993
76 Chestnut Rd, Amityville 1,851
60 Chestnut Rd, Amityville 1,331