Suffolk County  »  11704  »  5th St  »  925 5th St

925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 5th Street, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 132-4-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Sale date 01/29/1998
Sale price $184,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,293

Lot & Building Information for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Building sqft 2,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 925 5th Street, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 925 5th Street, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704?

925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,400, the tax amount paid for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $15,631.

When was 925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 01/29/1998 for $184,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1998 $184,000

Title Documents for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/1998 - D
02/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,631
Current property tax $14,293
Market value $745,763
Assessed value $4,400

Assessment History for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $656,716 $4,400 343.3213 $15,106 +3.82%
2023-2024 $666,667 $4,400 330.7009 $14,551 +4.19%
2022-2023 $564,103 $4,400 317.4007 $13,966 +1.34%
2021-2022 $505,747 $4,400 313.1954 $13,781 +1.15%
2020-2021 $483,516 $4,400 309.6485 $13,625 +4.05%

Permits for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 925 5th Street, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 925 5th Street, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.28
Santapogue School 5 Public PK, K-5 348 0.28
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.53
Tooker Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 291 0.53
Forest Avenue School 4 Public PK, K-5 271 0.69

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.31
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 2.12
Robert Moses Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,074 2.14
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 2.21
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 2.31

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.41
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.82
Wyandanch Memorial High School 2 Public 9-12 843 2.01
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.23
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.67

Neighbors for 925 5th Street, West Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 925 5th Street, West Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Hickory St, Deer Park 1,968 04/29/2002
1005 5th St, West Babylon 2,658 05/21/2022
89 Washington Ave, Deer Park 1,900 05/01/2021
1027 6th St, West Babylon 2,267 09/19/2018 $170,000
66 Scott Ave, Deer Park 2,067 03/28/2003 $245,000
8 Hickory St, Deer Park 1,960 06/11/1993 $10
75 Washington Ave, Deer Park 1,874 01/23/2020 $459,000
92 Lincoln Ave, Deer Park 1,992 11/21/2013
98 Lincoln Ave, Deer Park 1,100 12/28/2022 $540,000
97 Lincoln Ave, Deer Park 1,968 05/16/2005
919 5th St, West Babylon 1,051 07/24/2024 $750,000
1021 6th St, West Babylon 1,568
60 Scott Ave, Deer Park 1,736 10/21/2021
99 10th Ave, West Babylon 1,939 11/08/2019 $500,000
1013 6th St, West Babylon 1,271
1013 5th St, West Babylon 735
84 Lincoln Ave, Deer Park 1,794 07/16/2015 $312,000
20 Hickory St, Deer Park 1,954 02/06/2009
88 Lincoln Ave, Deer Park 1,378 05/29/2012 $260,000
1005 6th St, West Babylon 2,477 03/16/2000